NEED program info for GE/RANGR

Forum dedicated to the Harris PSPC Product group items such as Orion, M7100/M7200/M7300, P7100/P7200/P7300, Harris Unity XG-100, GE Orion, GE Master Repeaters, EDACS Trunking, Pro Voice, PC Configure, RPM, and other topics relating to Harris, MA-Comm, Ericsson, GE products.
Post Reply
Medi217
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 12:57 pm

NEED program info for GE/RANGR

Post by Medi217 » Thu Feb 20, 2003 3:05 pm

Can anyone tell me where to find the software to upgrade a GE/RANGR from the standard 16gr/sys to 128gr/sys also prosound and wide area scan software...Thanks for your help

User avatar
vcaruso
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Passaic County, NJ

Post by vcaruso » Thu Feb 20, 2003 3:54 pm

have you tried http://www.radtek.ws ?

Medi217
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 12:57 pm

Post by Medi217 » Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:13 pm

Yeah I called myself looking but I am not quite sure that what I need is listed....unless it is combined with other software.... I am assuming that what I need is a single program for each application.

User avatar
n_zero_ndp
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 8:10 pm
Location: Where P25 Trunking is KING

Re: NEED program info for GE/RANGR

Post by n_zero_ndp » Thu Feb 20, 2003 11:07 pm

Medi217 wrote:Can anyone tell me where to find the software to upgrade a GE/RANGR from the standard 16gr/sys to 128gr/sys also prosound and wide area scan software...Thanks for your help
I've never seen an EDACS RANGR that would not do 128 sys/grp...
I suppose you need a firmware upgrade (not flashable, but an IC replacement). Don't think the RANGR was ever prosound and wide area scan capable - don't think prosound came along until the ORION/MRK/LPE.


-------------------------------------------------------
EDACS - Every Day Another Customer Screams

jim202
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: New Orleans region

Re: NEED program info for GE/RANGR

Post by jim202 » Sat Mar 29, 2003 10:26 am

I may be barking up the wrong tree here, but a simple question. Is the radio a Ranger or an EDCA Ranger? The age is important here. If it is one of the old Rangers, then this is all done in the control head. Like the S950 or S990 control head.

If you have the older version of the Ranger and have the S950 series head, the normal radio will only do 16 channels per mode. There was a mod to add a second EEPROM to the radio to make it have 32 channels.

I may have confused the issue here, but us old time GE people still have some of the antiques around.

Jim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fineshot1 and 2 guests